Species 学名 Crenavolva renovata (Iredale, 1930)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ムラクモケボリ
MURAKUMO-KEBORI
ムラクモケボリ Crenavolva renovata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Egg and Spindle Cowries(Shuttle Shells)
ウミウサギガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA OVULIDAE
タカラガイ超科 ウミウサギ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Crenavolva ()
キザミメケボリ ()
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES
フィリピン
LOCALITY
採集場所
Mactan Island, Cebu.
セブ、マクタン島
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Central Indo-W. Pacific.; Australia.
中央インド・西太平洋域; オーストラリア
HABITAT
生息場所
Lives on sea whips.
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
AMS Vol.1 p.205


Last modified on 1998/08/19

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
136
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese