Species Šw–ź Trivirostra edgari (Shaw, 1909)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒƒXƒŒƒVƒ‰ƒ^ƒ}
WASURE-SHIRATAMA
ƒƒXƒŒƒVƒ‰ƒ^ƒ} Trivirostra edgari
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj ”Ő‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Bean Cowries
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
VELUTINOIDEA TRIVIIDAE
ƒnƒiƒdƒgƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒVƒ‰ƒ^ƒ}ƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Trivirostra ()
ƒVƒ‰ƒ^ƒ}ƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Tsuchihama,Amami-ohshima Isl., Kagoshima.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‰‚”ü‘哇Š}—˜’Ź“y•l
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Southern half of Japan; Indo-Pacific.
–{B’†•”ˆČ“ě‚ĚƒCƒ“ƒhE‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Subtidal rubble.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń‰ş•”‚ĚŠââI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

SH: 5mm

Last modified on 1998/08/26

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
18-40
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
103
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
141
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
243

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese