Species 学名
Conus australis Holten, 1802
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ナガイモ (サナダイモ)
NAGA-IMO
Austral Cone
ナガイモ (サナダイモ) Conus australis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Cones
イモガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
イモガイ超科 イモガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Conus (Asprella)
(キジビキイモ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Yakushima Id., 120-180m deep.
屋久島沖 120-180m深
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Mie and southward, Japan; Philippines; West Thailand; South India; SOLOMON Islands; Fiji; New Caledonia.
三重県からフィリピン;タイ西部; インド南部; ソロモン諸島; フィジー; ニューカレドニア
HABITAT
生息場所
Depth from 35m to 240m sandy mud bottoms.
35-240深の砂泥底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
SH:10cm
SH:10cm
Last modified on 1998/10/07

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
99
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-153
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
198
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
327
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
252
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
613

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese