Species Šw–¼
Conus arenatus Hwass in Bruguiere, 1792
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒRƒ‚ƒ“ƒCƒ‚
KOMON-IMO
Sand-dusted Cone
ƒRƒ‚ƒ“ƒCƒ‚ Conus arenatus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Cones
ƒCƒ‚ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
ƒCƒ‚ƒKƒC’´‰È ƒCƒ‚ƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Conus ()
()
COUNTRY
‘
EGYPT
ƒGƒWƒvƒg
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Safaga, lagune near Shams-Hotel, -1 to -2m(4/1997).
ƒTƒtƒ@ƒKAShamsƒzƒeƒ‹‹ßx-1-2m(4/1997).
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Kii-peninsula & southward, Japan; to Indo-Pacific.
‹IˆÉ”¼“‡ˆÈ“ì‚̃Cƒ“ƒhE‘¾•½—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Shallow water.
óŠC
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)


Last modified on 1998/10/09

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
94
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-149
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
189
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
317
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
260
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-200
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese