Species 学名 Spondylus linguafelis (Sowerby, 1847)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ネコジタウミギク
NEKOJITA-UMIGIKU
Cat's Tongue Oyster
ネコジタウミギク Spondylus linguafelis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
Thorny Oysters
ウミギクガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
PECTINOIDEA(PECTINACEA) SPONDYLIDAE
イタヤガイ超科 ウミギクガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Spondylus ()
ウミギク ()
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES/Hawaii
フィリピン/ハワイ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Punta Engano, Mactan Island, Cebu, Philippines. 30-35m on a coral reef, May 1997./Oahu Island, Hawaii, 20-25m deep, April 1997.
フィリピン セブ州マクタン島プンタ・エンガノ 30-35mリーフ上 1997年 5月/オアフ島 20-25m深 1997年 4月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Hawaiian Islands; Philippines.
ハワイ諸島; フィリピン
HABITAT
生息場所
Offshore.
沖合
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=HMS p.531


Last modified on 2013/04/27

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
316
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese