Species 学名 Chlamys gloriosa (Reeve, 1852)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アラフラヒオウギ (ヒオウギモドキ)
ARAFURA-HIOUGI
Glorious Scallop
アラフラヒオウギ (ヒオウギモドキ) Chlamys gloriosa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
Scallops
イタヤガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
PECTINOIDEA(PECTINACEA) PECTINIDAE
イタヤガイ超科 イタヤガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Chlamys (Mimachlamys)
カミオニシキ (ヒオウギ)
COUNTRY
AUSTRALIA
オーストラリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Townsville, Cleveland Bay. -12m, under rock.
クイーンズランドクリーブランド湾タウンズビル 12m深 岩礁下
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Okinawa, Japan, to Tropical Indo-Pacific; In the Arafura Sea, northern Australia.
沖縄以南熱帯インド太平洋;オーストラリア北部アラフラ海
HABITAT
生息場所
Offshlre.
沖合
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Pecten (Mimachlamys) subgloriosa Iredale, 1939
BIVALVES of AUSTRALIA Vol.1 pl.9 #52
=ヒオウギモドキ (by BOA Vol.1 pl.9-52)
Last modified on 2003/10/04

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
573
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
309
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese