Species 学名 Argopecten inaequivalvis (Sowerby, 1842)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ウラジロヒヨク
URAJIRO-HIYOKU
Unequal Scallop
ウラジロヒヨク Argopecten inaequivalvis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
Scallops
イタヤガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
PECTINOIDEA(PECTINACEA) PECTINIDAE
イタヤガイ超科 イタヤガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Argopecten ()
()
COUNTRY
MOZAMBIQUE
モザンビーク
LOCALITY
採集場所
Pemba Bay. Mud bottoms, 2 to 4m deep.
ペムバ湾 2-4m深 泥底
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii peninsula and southward, Japan; Tropical Pacific.
紀伊半島以南、熱帯太平洋
HABITAT
生息場所
In sand, 10 to 50m deep.
10-50m砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
GPS p.43


Last modified on 1999/01/27

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
48-122
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
576
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
310
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese