Species 学名 Propeamussium intuscostatum (Yokoyama, 1920)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
モトリニシキ 悖り錦
MOTORI-NISHIKI
モトリニシキ 悖り錦 Propeamussium intuscostatum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
Glass Scallop
ワタゾコツキヒ
Super Family / Family
科目
PECTINOIDEA(PECTINACEA) PROPEAMUSSIIDAE
イタヤガイ超科 ワタゾコツキヒガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Propeamussium (Parvamussium)
ワタゾコツキヒ (オボロツキヒ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
The Gulf of Tosa. Sandy gravel bottoms, 150m deep.
土佐湾-150m砂礫底
DISTRIBUTION
分布
From northern Honshu south to Tanegashima Islands, Japan.
本州北部以南から種子島
HABITAT
生息場所
50-400m in fine sandy mud bottoms.
50-400m細砂泥底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=Polynemamussium (モトリニシキ属)
GPS p.68

和名のモトリ=悖りとは、左右の殻の彫刻が異なるため。道理に反する、たがうの意。
Last modified on 1999/01/27

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
53-118
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
2-89
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
572
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
117
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese