Species Šw–ź
Chlamys asperulata (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒqƒiƒmƒqƒIƒEƒM
HINANO-HIOUGI
Fine-grained Scallop
ƒqƒiƒmƒqƒIƒEƒM Chlamys asperulata
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
“ń–‡ŠLj —ƒŒ`ˆŸj ƒEƒOƒCƒXƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Scallops
ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
PECTINOIDEA(PECTINACEA) PECTINIDAE
ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Chlamys (Mimachlamys)
ƒJƒ~ƒIƒjƒVƒL (ƒqƒIƒEƒM)
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN/MYANMAR
“ú–{/ƒ~ƒƒƒ“ƒ}[
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Off Shimabara, Nagasaki.30 to 50m deep, December 1993. / Patong beach,near Rangoona. Diving at the depth of 1-2, under stones, February 2004./Sakai, Minabe-cho, Wakayama. Gill nets from 20m to m30 deep, January 16, 1995.
’ˇčŒ§“‡Œ´”ź“‡‰Á’Ͳ‰Ť-30-50m(12/1993)/ ƒ‰ƒ“ƒO[ƒ“‹ßx ƒpƒgƒ“ƒr[ƒ` ƒ_ƒCƒrƒ“ƒO 1-2m[ Î‰ş 2004”N 2ŒŽ/˜a‰ĚŽRŒ§“ě•”’Źä20-30m Žh‚ľ–Ô 1995”N1ŒŽ16“ú
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Central Honshu, south to Okinawa, Japan; Korea.
–{B’†•”ˆČ“ě‚Š‚牍“ę;ŠŘ‘
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Subtidal to 20m, rubble bottoms.
’މş•”-20mŠââI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
=Argopecten asperulatus (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
=pelseneeri DAUTSZENBERG & BAVAY, 1912; ƒIƒJƒ‚ƒgƒjƒVƒL
GPS p.5

SL 26mm

Last modified on 2004/05/23

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
48-122
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
574
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
313
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
901

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese