Species Šw–ź Strombus thersites Swainson, 1823
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒcƒ\ƒf
ATSU-SODE
Thersite Stromb
ƒAƒcƒ\ƒf Strombus thersites
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj ”Ő‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
True Conchs
ƒXƒCƒVƒ‡ƒEƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
STROMBOIDEA STROMBIDAE
ƒXƒCƒVƒ‡ƒEƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒXƒCƒVƒ‡ƒEƒKƒC(ƒ\ƒfƒ{ƒ‰)‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Strombus (Tricornis)
(ƒSƒzƒEƒ‰)
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Amami Is.. Sandy gravel bottoms, 25m deep.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‰‚”ü‘哇-25mťâI’ę
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Amami islands to Okinawa, Japan; Western Pacific.
‰‚”ü”“‡ˆČ“ěAź•”‘ž•˝—m
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Intertidal to 10m in sand.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń-10mť’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)


Last modified on 1999/01/29

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
16-37
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-78
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
92
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
111
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
76
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-159
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese