Species Šw–ź Engina lanceolata Kuroda & Habe in Kuroda, 1971
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒ`ƒƒƒKƒXƒŠƒmƒVƒKƒC
CHAGASURI-NOSHIGAI
ƒ`ƒƒƒKƒXƒŠƒmƒVƒKƒC Engina lanceolata
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Enginas
ƒmƒVƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
MURICOIDEA BUCCINIDAE PISANIINAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒGƒ]ƒoƒC‰Č ƒxƒbƒRƒEƒoƒCˆŸ‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Engina ()
ƒzƒ“ƒmƒVƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Miura peninsula, Kanagawa. Sandy bottoms, 100m deep.
_“ŢěŒ§ŽO‰Y”ź“‡‰Ť100m[.ť’ę.
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Sagami Bay and Noto to Kyushu, Japan.
‘Š–͘pA”\“o”ź“‡‚Š‚ç‹ăB
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Intertidal to 20m, rubble bottoms.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń-20mŠââI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
Enzinopsis Iredale, 1940 = Engina
Shells of the Philippines pl.45 #12

‘–Ú˜^‚̓Sƒ}ƒtƒzƒ‰ƒ_ƒ}ƒV‘Ž Enzinopsis Iredale, 1940 = Engina

Last modified on 1999/03/22

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
226
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese