Species Šw–¼ Engina incarnata (Deshayes, 1834)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒeƒ“ƒXƒWƒmƒVƒKƒC “_‹Øà‘“lŠL
TENSUJI-NOSHIGAI
ƒeƒ“ƒXƒWƒmƒVƒKƒC “_‹Øà‘“lŠL Engina incarnata
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Enginas
ƒmƒVƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
MURICOIDEA BUCCINIDAE PISANIINAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰È ƒGƒ]ƒoƒC‰È ƒxƒbƒRƒEƒoƒCˆŸ‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Engina ()
ƒzƒ“ƒmƒVƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
EGYPT / JAPAN
ƒGƒWƒvƒg / “ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Safaga, near Shams-Hotel, Red Sea, April 1997. / Sekko, Amami-Oshima Island. At low tide, April 2002./Urasoe City, Okinawa at low tide. June 1998.
gŠC‚̃Tƒtƒ@ƒKAShamsƒzƒeƒ‹‹ß‚­1-2m[ 1997”N 4ŒŽ / Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‰‚”ü‘哇ßŽqŠ±’ªŽž¶‚«ŠL2002”N 4ŒŽ/‰«“ꌧ‰Y“YŽsŠ±’ªŽž1998”N6ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Izu Islands and southward in Japan; Amami-Oshima Islands; Okinawa ; Indo-W.Pacific.
ˆÉ“¤”“‡ˆÈ“ì; ‰‚”ü”“‡; ‰«“ê; ƒCƒ“ƒhE¼‘¾•½—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Intertidal rocks.
’ªŠÔ‘Ñ‚ÌŠâÊ
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
In coral sand and under coral slabs, 1-2m deep.

SH: 15mm

Last modified on 1999/03/23

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-116
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
154
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
227
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-93
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
483

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese