Species Šw–Œ Babelomurex lischkeana (Dunker, 1882)
˜a–Œ
Japanese name
Common name
ƒJƒZƒ“ƒKƒC
KASENGAI
Lischke's Latiaxis
ƒJƒZƒ“ƒKƒC Babelomurex lischkeana
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Latiaxis Shells
ƒqƒƒJƒZƒ“ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’Ž‰È ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC‰È ƒTƒ“ƒSƒ„ƒhƒŠˆŸ‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Babelomurex (Babelomurex)
ƒuƒbƒgƒEƒJƒZƒ“ (ƒuƒbƒgƒEƒJƒZƒ“)
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN/MOZAMBIQUE
“ú–{/ƒ‚ƒUƒ“ƒr[ƒN
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Off Tosashimizu, Kochi. Gravel bottom, 200m deep./Off Maputo, Mozambique. Trawled from depth of 200m, April 1999./Near Danjo Islands, Nagasaki. Small trawler, 100-150m deep, March 2005.
‰Øåd‰î ‚’mŒ§“y²Ž…Žs‰«.200m[A»âI’ê / ƒ}ƒv[ƒg‰«ƒgƒ[ƒ‹ 200m[ 1999”N4ŒŽ/’·èŒ§•Ÿ]Žs’j—ŒQ“‡‹ßŠC ¬Œ^’êˆø‘D 100-150m[ 2005”N3ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Southern half of Japan; W. Pacific.
–{B’†•”ˆÈ“ì; Œ‘Ÿ•œ—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
In sandy gravel bottoms, 50-200m deep.
50-200m[A»âI’ê
DESCRIPTION
à–Ÿ (Japanese)
= Latiaxis lischkeana Dunker, 1882
SH: 60mm

Last modified on 2011/06/16

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
25-65
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-114
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
139
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
197
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
154
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
40225
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
407

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese