Species Šw–ŧ
Thais armigera (Link, 1807)
˜a–ŧ
Japanese name
Common name
ƒVƒ‰ƒNƒ‚ƒKƒC
SHIRAKUMO-GAI
Belligerent Rock-shell
ƒVƒ‰ƒNƒ‚ƒKƒC Thais armigera
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ģj ‘OéŌˆŸj V• ‘Ģ–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Cap shells
ƒAƒJƒjƒV
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE THAIDINAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC‰Č ƒŒƒCƒVƒKƒCˆŸ‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Thais (Stramonita)
ƒŒƒCƒVƒKƒC (ƒNƒ`ƒxƒjƒŒƒCƒV)
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĖWęŠ
Henoko, Okinawa(3/3/1998). /Near Houko Island, Taiwan.
‰Ģ“ęŒ§–ŧŒėŽs•Ķ–ėŒÃ‘åŠąŖ(3/3/1998)./ ‘ä˜p āOŒÎ“‡ŠCˆæ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ē•z
Ohsumi Islands, Japan; to Indo-W. Pacific.
‘å‹÷”“‡ˆČ“ėAƒCƒ“ƒhEŧ‘ž•Ŋ—mˆæ
HABITAT
ļ‘§ęŠ
Coral reefs, 20m deep.
20m[ŽXŒčĘ
DESCRIPTION
ā–ž (Japanese)

Height 62mm w/o

Last modified on 1999/06/21

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
69-190
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-111
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
136
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
192
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
148
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-48
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese