Species Šw–ź Chicoreus laciniatus (Sowerby, 1841)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒIƒgƒqƒƒKƒ“ƒ[ƒLƒ{ƒ‰
OTOHIME-GANZEKIBORA
Laciniate Murex
ƒIƒgƒqƒƒKƒ“ƒ[ƒLƒ{ƒ‰ Chicoreus laciniatus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Murexes
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE MURICINAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC‰Č ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒCˆŸ‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Chicoreus ()
ƒeƒ“ƒOƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
PHILIPPINES
ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Punta Engano, Mactan Island, Cebu, Philippines. In rubble bottom, 50-100m deep. Marchi 1998. / Near Balicasag Island, Province of Bohol , Philippines. 20-30m deep. January 1990. /N Halmahera Island, NE Indonesia. Diving 50-60m deep. 2015.
ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“ ƒZƒuBƒ}ƒNƒ^ƒ““‡ƒvƒ“ƒ^EƒGƒ“ƒKƒm 10-100m[AâI’ę(3/1998). / ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“ƒ{ƒz[ƒ‹BƒoƒŠƒJƒTƒO“‡‹ßŠC 20-30m[ 1990”N1ŒŽ@/ƒCƒ“ƒhƒlƒVƒA–k“Œ(ƒZƒŒƒxƒX‚Ćƒjƒ…[ƒMƒjƒA“‡‚ĚŠÔ)ƒ‚ƒ‹ƒbƒJ”“‡ƒnƒ‹ƒ}ƒwƒ‰“‡–k•” ƒ_ƒCƒrƒ“ƒO50-60m[ 2015”N
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Kii-peninsula & southward, Japan; Indo-Pacific.
‹IˆÉ”ź“‡ˆČ“ěAƒCƒ“ƒhE‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Rocks, intertidal to 30m deep.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń-30m[AŠâĘ
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
SP p.132

Height 41mm w/o

Last modified on 2015/10/23

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
178
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
133
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
40236
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese