Species 学名 Succinea lauta Gould, 1859
和名
Japanese name
Common name
オカモノアラガイ 陸物洗貝
OKAMONOARAGAI
Refined Amber Snail
オカモノアラガイ 陸物洗貝 Succinea lauta
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
腹足綱 有肺亜綱 柄眼(マイマイ)目
Group
グループ
Amber Snails
オカモノアラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
SUCCINEACEA SUCCINEIDAE
オカモノアラガイ超科 オカモノアラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Succinea ()
オカモノアラガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
In a moist blade of grass, Shiroishi, Miyagi./ Choshi, Chiba. / Tateyama City, Chiba. May 1954.
宮城県白石市. 道端の雑草の中/千葉県銚子 / 千葉県館山市1954年5月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Northern Honshu, Japan to Hokkaido; Sakhalin, Kuril Islands(Russia).
関東以北から北海道、サハリン、千島
HABITAT
生息場所
On leaves.
植物の葉上
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
LSJ p.26 #88

Height 18mm
Height 18mm(Miyagi)
夏の雨後、田のアゼの湿った朽葉に群がっていることがある。
英名は、「優美琥珀貝」だろうか?

Last modified on 2006/05/12

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
238
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
482
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
77
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese