Species Šw–ź
Semisulcospira nipponica (Smith, 1876)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒ„ƒ}ƒgƒJƒƒjƒi
YAMATO-KAWANINA
ƒ„ƒ}ƒgƒJƒƒjƒi Semisulcospira nipponica
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj ”Ő‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv

Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
CERITHIOIDEA PLEUROCERIDAE
ƒIƒjƒmƒcƒmƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒJƒƒjƒi‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Semisulcospira ()
ƒJƒƒjƒi ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Chikubu island, Lake BIWA, Shiga. /Chikubu island, Lake BIWA, Shiga. Diving at the depth of 1-5m, September 13, 1997.
Ž ‰ęŒ§”ú”iŒÎ ’|ś“‡/Ž ‰ęŒ§”ú”iŒÎ ’|ś“‡ƒ_ƒCƒrƒ“ƒO1-5m[ 1997”N9ŒŽ13“ú
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Japan(Lake Biwa and Setagawa-river, Shiga; Sosui, Kyoto).
”ú”iŒÎAŁ“cěA‘a…
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Gravel bottoms.
ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

SH: 25-32mm

Last modified on 1999/09/04

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
64
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
79
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
97
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese