Species Šw–ź
Calliostoma aculeatus Sowerby, 1912
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒgƒQƒGƒrƒX
TOGE-EBISU
Prickly Japanese Top
ƒgƒQƒGƒrƒX Calliostoma aculeatus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj ŒĂ• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Calliostoma Tops
ƒGƒrƒXƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
TROCHOIDEA TROCHIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
ƒjƒVƒLƒEƒY’´‰Č ƒjƒVƒLƒEƒYƒKƒC‰Č ƒGƒrƒXƒKƒCˆŸ‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Calliostoma ()
ƒGƒrƒXƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Off Kumano Sea, Mie. / Near Okinoshima Island, Kochi, Trawled 150m deep. November 2002.
ŽOdŒ§‰ŤŒF–ě“ĺ/ ‚’mŒ§‰Ť‚Ě“‡‹ßŠCƒgƒ[ƒ‹150m[ 2002”N11ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Southern half of Japan; East China Sea.
–{B’†•”ˆČ“ě‚Š‚ç“ŒƒVƒiŠC
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Gravel bottoms, 50-100m deep.
50-100mťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
= Calliostoma aculeatum Sowerby III, 1912

Last modified on 1999/11/07

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
40373
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-47
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
42
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
32
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
40
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese