Species 学名 Marginella irrorata Menke, 1828
和名
Japanese name
Common name
サテンヘリトリ
SATEN-HERITORI
Glistening Marginella
サテンヘリトリ Marginella irrorata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Margin Shells
コゴメガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MARGINELLIDAE
アクキガイ超科 ヘリトリガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Marginella ()
ヘリトリガイ ()
COUNTRY
WESTERN SAHARA
西サハラ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Trawled, 40-60m deep.
沖合40-60m 深 トロール
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Off West Africa.
西アフリカ沖合
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
ENCYCLOPEDIA of SHELLS p.194


Last modified on 2000/03/24

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
233
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese