Species 学名
Adelomelon americana (Reeve, 1856)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アメリカメロンボラ
America-MERONBORA
American Volute
アメリカメロンボラ Adelomelon americana
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Volutes
ガクフボラ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA VOLUTIDAE
アクキガイ超科 ガクフボラ(ヒタチオビ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Adelomelon ()
アデロメロン ()
COUNTRY
BRAZIL
ブラジル
LOCALITY
採集場所
2miles off Santos, S.Paulo. 20ft deep.
サンパウロ州サントス沖2マイル20ft深
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Central Brazil.
ブラジル中央部
HABITAT
生息場所
Offshore in 10-80m.
沖合10-80m深
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)


Last modified on 2000/03/25

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
219
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese