Species 学名
Ctenoides ales (Finley, 1927)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ウコンハネガイ
UKON-HANEGAI
Noble File Clam
ウコンハネガイ Ctenoides ales
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
File Clams
ミノガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
LIMOIDEA(LIMACEA) LIMIDAE
ミノガイ超科 ミノガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Ctenoides ()
ハネガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Seragaki, Onna-son, Okinawa.10m deep(1997-1998).
沖縄県恩納村瀬良垣 10m深(1997-1998).
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii peninsula, Japan; to Tropical Pacific; Australia.
紀伊半島以南;熱帯太平洋域;オーストラリア
HABITAT
生息場所
On rocks, 5-20m deep.
5-20m深 岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
BOA Vol.1 93
Flashing light.
赤い外套膜をイナズマ状に発光させる二枚貝として有名。イナズマ貝とも呼ばれる。
Last modified on 2000/03/26

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
583
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
893

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese