Species 学名
Syrinx aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アラフラオオニシ
ARAFURA-OHNISHI
Australian Trumpet
アラフラオオニシ Syrinx aruanus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA TURBINELLIDAE TURBINELIINAE
アクキガイ超科 オニコブシガイ科 シャンクガイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Syrinx ()
()
COUNTRY
INDONESIA
インドネシア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Surabaya, Java Island., 2-10m deep.
ジャワ島 スラバヤ2-10m深.
DISTRIBUTION
分布

HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
SHELLS p.141

世界最大の巻き貝。成貝で約75cm程に達する。花器やガーデニングなどの容器に使用されたりする。
Last modified on 2000/04/02

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese