Species 学名 Cypraea xanthodon (Sowerby, 1822)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アオナツメダカラ
AONATSUME-DAKARA
Yellow-toothed Cowry
アオナツメダカラ Cypraea xanthodon
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Cypraea (Erronea)
(ナツメダカラ)
COUNTRY
AUSTRALIA
オーストラリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Keppel Bay, Queensland. Intertidal on mud(1/1999)
クイーンズランド州ケッペル湾 潮間帯の泥上(1/1999)
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Along the eastern Australian coast.
オーストラリア東部海岸
HABITAT
生息場所
Under slabs and coral in shallow water.
浅海の珊瑚礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
COW. p.164


Last modified on 2000/04/25

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
88
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-182
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese