Species 学名 Arcopsis interplicata (Grabau & King, 1928)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヨコヤマミミエ 横山耳江貝
YOKOYAMA-MIMIE
ヨコヤマミミエ 横山耳江貝 Arcopsis interplicata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA ARCOIDA (FILIBRANCHIA)
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 フネガイ目
Group
グループ
Ark Shells
フネガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
ARCOIDEA(ARCACEA) ARCIDAE
フネガイ超科 フネガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Arcopsis ()
ミミエガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Mikawa-Ishiki, Aichi, Small sailing trawl, 30-51m deep.
愛知県三河一色沖 打たせ網30-50m深
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan; to Taiwan; China.
本州中部以南から沖縄;台湾;中国沿岸
HABITAT
生息場所
In sandy mud, intertidal to 50m deep.
潮間帯-50mの砂泥底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
The Japanese name is named in honour of Dr.YOKOYAMA Matajiro(1860-1942).
横山又次郎博士(1860-1942)地質・古生物学者 に献名

Last modified on 2000/05/07

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
42-108
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
2-70
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
281
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
553
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese