Species 学名 Strombus latus Gmelin, 1791
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アンゴラソデ
ANGORA-SODE
Bubonian Conch
アンゴラソデ Strombus latus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
True Conchs
スイショウガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
STROMBOIDEA STROMBIDAE
スイショウガイ超科 スイショウガイ(ソデボラ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Strombus ()
()
COUNTRY
GHANA&SENEGAL
ガーナ&セネガル
LOCALITY
採集場所

DISTRIBUTION
分布
West Africa.
西アフリカベルデ岬諸島
HABITAT
生息場所
Shallow water.
浅海
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

左側が矮小型(ガーナ産:Konarkey. トロール 40-60m深(2/1999).)
右側が普通サイズ セネガル産:トロール300m深 砂泥底 1998年8月
Last modified on 2001/03/08

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
80
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese