Species Šw–ź
Babelomurex armatus (Sowerby, 1912)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒJƒuƒgƒJƒZƒ“
KABUTO-KASEN
Armored Latiaxis
ƒJƒuƒgƒJƒZƒ“ Babelomurex armatus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Latiaxis Shells
ƒqƒƒJƒZƒ“ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC‰Č ƒTƒ“ƒSƒ„ƒhƒŠˆŸ‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Babelomurex ()
ƒuƒbƒgƒEƒJƒZƒ“ ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Minabe-cho, Wakayama. Rubble bottoms, 120m deep(3/1998).
˜a‰ĚŽRŒ§“ě•”’Ź‰Ť120m[ ŠââI’ę(3/1998).
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Kii peninsula and southward, Japan; Taiwan; Philippines.
‹IˆÉ”ź“‡ˆČ“ěA‘ä˜pAƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Rocks, 30-150m deep.
30-150m[AŠâĘ
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
= Latiaxis (Babelomurex) armatus (Sowerby, 1912)


Last modified on 2012/03/25

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
25-65
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
197
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
154
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
40225
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese