Species 学名 Conus geographus Linnaeus, 1758
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アンボイナ
AMBOINA
Geography Cone
アンボイナ Conus geographus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Cones
イモガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
イモガイ超科 イモガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Conus (Gastridium)
(アンボイナ)
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES
フィリピン
LOCALITY
採集場所
Dar es Salaam, Tanzania. Intertidal zone.
フィリピン/ タンザニア ダルエスサラーム 潮間帯
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Izu Is. or Kii-peninsula, Japan; to Indo-Pacific.
伊豆諸島・紀伊半島以南;インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
In sand, intertidal among rocks.
潮間帯の岩礁間の砂中
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

8-13cm
別名ハブガイまたは殺人貝(killer snail)ともいい、インドネシアのAmbon島にちなむ。イモガイ類は銛(モリ)のようなかたちの歯舌(しぜつ)をもち、特にアンボイナは人も呼吸障害になる猛毒をもち、致死率も高い。他にタガヤサンミナシの刺毒による死亡例も報告されている。
Last modified on 2016/04/07

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
37-98
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-152
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
194
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
323
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
36-92
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
247
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-207
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese