Species 学名 Conus iodostoma Reeve, 1843
和名
Japanese name
Common name
クチムラサキイモ
KUCHIMURASAKI-IMO
Violet-mouth Cone
クチムラサキイモ Conus iodostoma
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Cones
イモガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
イモガイ超科 イモガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Conus (Leptoconus)
(テンジクイモ)
COUNTRY
MOZAMBIQUE
モザンビーク
LOCALITY
採集場所
Mussulo. In sand, 5m deep.
Mussulo. 5m深の砂中
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Western Indian Ocean.
インド洋西部
HABITAT
生息場所
Offshore.
沖合
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)


Last modified on 2000/07/09

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
262
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese