Species 学名 Conus textile neovicarius da MOTTA, 1982
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アラビアタガヤサンミナシ
ARABIA-TAGAYASANMINASHI
subspecies of the Textile Cone
アラビアタガヤサンミナシ Conus textile neovicarius
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Cones
イモガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
イモガイ超科 イモガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Conus ()
()
COUNTRY
ISRAEL
イスラエル
LOCALITY
採集場所
Eilat, North Red Sea. Diving at the depth of 5-10m. 1992-6
エイラット. 5-10m深 June 1992
DISTRIBUTION
分布

HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

タガヤサンミナシ(鉄刀木見無)の亜種。鉄刀木(たがやさん)は、 東南アジア産の木材に使われる木の名前から由来。堅く美しいことからの連想といわれる。 貝の和名(岡本・奥谷)より
タガヤサンミナシもアンボイナと同様強い毒性を持つ。
Last modified on 2000/07/09

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese