Species Šw–¼
Conus altispiratus SOWERBY, 1873
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒzƒmƒIƒCƒ‚
HONOO-IMO
Turret Cone
ƒzƒmƒIƒCƒ‚ Conus altispiratus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Cones
ƒCƒ‚ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
ƒCƒ‚ƒKƒC’´‰È ƒCƒ‚ƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Conus (Asprella)
(ƒLƒWƒrƒLƒCƒ‚)
COUNTRY
‘
MOZAMBIQUE
ƒ‚ƒUƒ“ƒr[ƒN
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Off Xan-Xan, 200-250m deep(8/1999).
Xan-Xan‰« 200-250m[(8/1999).
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Off S. Africa.
“ìƒAƒtƒŠƒJ‰«
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
60-700m deep.
60-700m[
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)


Last modified on 2000/07/09

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
266
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese