Species 学名
Turbo argyrostomus Linnaeus, 1758
和名
Japanese name
Common name
チョウセンサザエ
CYOUSEN-SAZAE
Silver-mouth Turban
チョウセンサザエ Turbo argyrostomus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Turban shells
サザエ
Super Family / Family
科目
TROCHOIDEA TURBINIDAE
ニシキウズ超科 リュウテンサザエ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Turbo (Marmarostoma)
リュウテン (キングチサザエ)
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES/AUSTRALIA
フィリピン/オーストラリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Broome, Western Australia at low tide in December 2003.
西オーストラリア州ブルーム 干潮時 2003年12月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Ogasawara Islands and Tanegashima Island and southward in Japan; Indo-West Pacific
小笠原・種子島以南のインド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 30m, rocks.
潮間帯-30m深 岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Turbo argyrostoma Linnaeus, 1758
= Turbo argyrostomus margaritaceum Linnaeus, 1758; spineless form
= Turbo argyrostomus argyrostomus Linnaeus, 1758; long spined form

SH: up to 80mm
無棘型(マルサザエ)と棘の長い型、またヘソがある型と無い型があります。
Last modified on 2012/04/20

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
40440
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
20455
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
56
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
47
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
46
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1105
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
95

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese