Species 学名 Calpurnus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
セムシウミウサギ
SEMUSHI-UMIUSAGI
Umbilical Ovula
セムシウミウサギ Calpurnus verrucosus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Egg and Spindle Cowries(Shuttle Shells)
ウミウサギガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA OVULIDAE
タカラガイ超科 ウミウサギ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Calpurnus ()
セムシウミウサギ ()
COUNTRY
MOZAMBIQUE
モザンビーク
LOCALITY
採集場所
Maputo, Mozambique. At low tide. December 1999.
モザンビーク マープト 低潮時 1999年12月
DISTRIBUTION
分布

奄美大島以南のインド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
On coral reefs, parasitic on Sarcophyton.
珊瑚礁上のウミキノコ類に寄生
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)


Last modified on 2000/11/12

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
18-45
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-85
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
105
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
137
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
13-37
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
99
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese