Species 学名 Charonia lampas rubicunda Perry, 1811
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ゴウシュウボラ
GOUSYU-BORA
Red Triton
ゴウシュウボラ Charonia lampas rubicunda
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Tritons
ホラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
TONNOIDEA RANELLIDAE(CYMATIIDAE)
ヤツシロガイ超科 フジツガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Charonia ()
ホラガイ ()
COUNTRY
AUSTRALIA
オーストラリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Albany, W. Australia. diving, 2-3m deep(1/1994) /Margaret River Western Australia. Intertidal reef.
西オーストラリア州 アルバニー ダイビング 2-3m深(1/1994). /西オーストラリア州マーガレットリバー潮間帯のリーフ
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Australia; Kermadec Ids.;New Zealand.
オーストラリア南部、ケルマデク諸島、ニュージーランド
HABITAT
生息場所
Shallow water.
浅海
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 102mm

Last modified on 2000/11/12

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
119
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-243
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese