Species Šw–ź
Palmadusta asellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒEƒLƒ_ƒJƒ‰ •‚•W•ó
UKI-DAKARA
Asellus Cowry
ƒEƒLƒ_ƒJƒ‰ •‚•W•ó Palmadusta asellus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj ”Ő‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Cowries
ƒ^ƒJƒ‰ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
ƒ^ƒJƒ‰ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒ^ƒJƒ‰ƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Palmadusta ()
ƒJƒ~ƒXƒWƒ_ƒJƒ‰ ()
COUNTRY
‘
PHILIPPINES
ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Cebu Id.. Shallow water, April 1995. / Off Shirahama, Iriomote Island, Okinawa. 2-4m deep, October 2002./Semporna, Sabah, Borneo, Malaysia. 20-30m deep, July 2004. / Manado, North Sulawesi, Indonesia. Low tide, May 2005.
ƒZƒu“‡óŁ1995”N 4ŒŽ/‰Ť“ęŒ§ź•\“‡ ”’•l‰Ť 2-4m[ 2002”N10ŒŽ/ƒ}ƒŒ[ƒVƒA ƒ{ƒ‹ƒlƒI“‡ƒTƒoBƒ^ƒƒE“Œ ƒZƒ“ƒ|ƒ‹ƒi 20-30m[2004”N7ŒŽ / ƒCƒ“ƒhƒlƒVƒA –kƒXƒ‰ƒƒW“‡ƒ}ƒiƒhƒD Šą’ŞŽž 2005”N5ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Southern half of Japan, to Indo-Pacific.
–{B’†•”ˆČ“ě‚ĚƒCƒ“ƒhE‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Under rocks or coral reefs.
ŠâĘ‚âŽXŒčĘâI‚̉ş
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
= Cypraea (Palmadusta) asellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
GWC p.155
Little-Donkey Cowry, carrying three little bags.

Height 22mm
Last modified on 2001/03/03

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
90
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese