Species 学名 Pteria coturnix (Dunker, 1872)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
モンウグイス 紋鶯
MON-UGUISU
モンウグイス 紋鶯 Pteria coturnix
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
Wing Oysters
ウグイスガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
PTERIOIDEA(PTERIACEA) PTERIIDAE
ウグイスガイ超科 ウグイスガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Pteria ()
ウグイスガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off mouth of the Sendai River, Kagoshima. 20m (12/10/97)
鹿児島県川内川河口沖 イセエビ網漁(12/10/97)
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula, Yamaguchi and southward in Japan; West Pacific Ocean.
紀伊半島・山口県以南から西太平洋
HABITAT
生息場所
Depth from 10m to 50m in sand. Symbiotic on Dendronephthya mucronata.
10-50m深の砂底のトゲトサカ類に付着
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Bivalves of Australia p.96 #230.

Last modified on 2001/03/03

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
2-81
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
568
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese