Species 学名
Modiolus agglutinans Cantraine, 1835
和名
Japanese name
Common name
トリノスヒバリガイ 鳥の巣雲雀貝
TORINOSU-HIBARIGAI
トリノスヒバリガイ 鳥の巣雲雀貝 Modiolus agglutinans
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA MYTILOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 イガイ目
Group
グループ
Sea Mussels
イガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MYTILOIDEA(MYTILACEA) MYTILIDAE
イガイ超科 イガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Modiolus ()
ヒバリガイ ()
COUNTRY
SPAIN
スペイン
LOCALITY
採集場所
Malaga. Trawled, 30-40m deep. October 1994.
マラガ 30-40m深 トロール 1994年10月
DISTRIBUTION
分布

HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
PG. Vol.2 p.49
This is a nest building species.

鳥の巣のような形を作って棲息する。
Last modified on 2001/03/03

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese