Species Šw–ź
Vasticardium angulatum (Lamarck, 1822)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒtƒWƒCƒƒUƒ‹ƒKƒC “ĄF╊L
FUJIIRO-ZARU
Angulate Cockle
ƒtƒWƒCƒƒUƒ‹ƒKƒC “ĄF╊L Vasticardium angulatum
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
“ń–‡ŠLj ˆŮŽ•ˆŸj ƒ}ƒ‹ƒXƒ_ƒŒƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Cockles
ƒUƒ‹ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
CARDIOIDEA(CARDIACEA) CARDIIDAE
ƒUƒ‹ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒUƒ‹ƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Vasticardium ()
ƒUƒ‹ƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Off Cape Zampa, Okinawa. Diving at the depth of 30m. 1998-3
‰Ť“ęŒ§“Ç’J‘şŽc”g–Ś‰Ťƒ_ƒCƒrƒ“ƒO30m(3/98)
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z

‰‚”ü”“‡ˆČ“ěAƒCƒ“ƒhE‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ

’މş•”-20mť’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
=Trachycardium angulatum

Last modified on 2001/03/03

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
613
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
328
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese