Species Šw–¼
Vitreobalcis astropectenicola (Kuroda & Habe, 1950)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒgƒQƒ‚ƒ~ƒWƒqƒgƒfƒ„ƒhƒŠƒjƒi
TOGEMOMIJI-HITODE-YADORININA
ƒgƒQƒ‚ƒ~ƒWƒqƒgƒfƒ„ƒhƒŠƒjƒi Vitreobalcis astropectenicola
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA PTENOGLOSSA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj —ƒã–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Eulimids
ƒnƒiƒSƒEƒi
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
EULIMOIDEA EULIMIDAE
ƒnƒiƒSƒEƒi’´‰È ƒnƒiƒSƒEƒi‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Vitreobalcis ()
ƒEƒjƒ„ƒhƒŠƒjƒi ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Kotoga beach, Shimane.
“‡ªŒ§‹ÕƒP•l
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z

‘Š–͘pEŽá‹·˜p`‹ãB
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Attaches on Asteropecten polyacanthusA Asterias amurensis, Asterina pectinifera, Luidiaspp..
ƒgƒQƒ‚ƒ~ƒWƒKƒCAƒqƒgƒfAƒCƒgƒ}ƒLƒqƒgƒfAƒXƒiƒqƒgƒf—Þ‚É•t’…
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)

‹Œ“‡ª–¢Ú155‚̌‘Ì

Last modified on 2001/03/05

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
170
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese