Species 学名 Phenacovolva longirostrata (Sowerby, 1828)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ツリフネキヌヅツミ
TSURIFUNE-KINUZUTSUMI
ツリフネキヌヅツミ Phenacovolva longirostrata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Egg and Spindle Cowries(Shuttle Shells)
ウミウサギガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA OVULIDAE
タカラガイ超科 ウミウサギ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Phenacovolva (Calcaria)
シロオビキヌヅツミ (ツリフネキヌヅツミ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Minabe-cho Sakai, Wakayama.
和歌山県南部町堺
DISTRIBUTION
分布

相模湾以南;熱帯インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
On Euplexaura crassa, Calicogorgia granulosa, 20-150m deep.
20-150m深のフトヤギ、トゲハネウチワ等に着生
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 51mm

Last modified on 2014/07/18

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese