Species Šw–¼
Cymatium aquatile (Reeve, 1844)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒTƒcƒ}ƒ{ƒ‰
SATSUMABORA
Aquatile Hairy Triton
ƒTƒcƒ}ƒ{ƒ‰ Cymatium aquatile
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj ”Õ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Tritons
ƒzƒ‰ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
TONNOIDEA RANELLIDAE(CYMATIIDAE)
ƒ„ƒcƒVƒƒKƒC’´‰È ƒtƒWƒcƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Cymatium (Monoplex)
ƒRƒEƒ‚ƒŠƒ{ƒ‰ (ƒJƒRƒ{ƒ‰)
COUNTRY
‘
ISRAEL
ƒCƒXƒ‰ƒGƒ‹
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Eilat, North Red Sea. Under rocksat low tideB1995-7
ƒGƒCƒ‰ƒbƒg ’á’ªŽž‚̊≺ 1995”N7ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z

‹IˆÉ”¼“‡ˆÈ“ì;ƒCƒ“ƒhE‘¾•½—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

’ªŠÔ‘Ñ-10m[‚ÌŠâÊ‚âŽXŒèÊ‚̉º
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
=Lampusia aquatilis (Reeve, 1844); =C. pileare f. aquatile (Reeve, 1844)

OKUTANI2 p.287


Last modified on 2001/04/22

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
114
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
158
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
287

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese