Species 学名 Phalium labiatum iredalei (Bayer, 1935)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
メノウタイコ
MENOU-TAIKO
Iredale's Bonnet
メノウタイコ Phalium labiatum iredalei
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Helmet shells
トウカムリ
Super Family / Family
科目
TONNOIDEA CASSIDAE
ヤツシロガイ超科 トウカムリ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Phalium (Bezoardicella)
タイコガイ ()
COUNTRY
S. AFRICA
南アフリカ
LOCALITY
採集場所
False Bay, Cape Town,5-10m deep . 1/1998
フォールス湾 5-10m 1998年1月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
South Africa.
南アフリカ
HABITAT
生息場所
Offshore shallow water.
外洋の浅海
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

しばしば結節がある個体など、変異多し。
Last modified on 2001/04/24

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese