Species 学名 Casmaria ponderosa ponderosa (Gmelin, 1791)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アメガイ
AMEGAI
Heavy Bonnet
アメガイ Casmaria ponderosa ponderosa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Helmet shells
トウカムリ
Super Family / Family
科目
TONNOIDEA CASSIDAE
ヤツシロガイ超科 トウカムリ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Casmaria ()
()
COUNTRY
BRUNEI
ブルネイ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Bandar Seri Begawan / Near Seram Island, Indonesia. In shallow water. 2015.
ブルネイ バンダルスリブガワン / インドネシア モルッカ諸島セラム島近海 浅瀬 2015年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and West Kyushu and southward in Japan; Indo-Pacific.
本州中部以南のインド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms,10-50m deep.
10-50m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 58mm

Last modified on 2016/09/10

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
156
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
114
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
273

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese