Species 学名 Lyncina nivosa (Broderip, 1827)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アワユキダカラ
AWAYUKI-DAKARA
Snowy Cowry
アワユキダカラ Lyncina nivosa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Lyncina ()
ヒメホシダカラ ()
COUNTRY
Andaman Sea
アンダマン海
LOCALITY
採集場所
South of Andaman Islands. Trawled from depth of 10-20m. November 1998
アンダマン諸島南方 トロール10-20m深 1998年11月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Myanmar to Thailand.
ミャンマーからタイ
HABITAT
生息場所
Vital coral reef area, intertidal to 50m deep.
潮間帯-50m深の生きた珊瑚礁帯
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cypraea nivosa Perry, 1811
A Guide to Worldwide COWRIES p.73 pl.21


Last modified on 2002/04/02

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
98
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese