Species 学名 Mitra litterata Lamarck, 1811
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ミダレシマヤタテ
MIDARE-SHIMAYATATE
Lettered Miter
ミダレシマヤタテ Mitra litterata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Miters
フデガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MITRIDAE
アクキガイ超科 フデガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Mitra (Strigatella)
チョウセンフデ (ヤタテガイ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tsubaki hot spring, Nishimuro-gun, Wakayama. At low tide. May 19998 / Reunion Rocks, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa. At low tide. May 1989.
和歌山県椿温泉 干潮時 1998年 5月 / 南アフリカ クワズール・ナタール州ダーバン南レユニオン・ロックス 干潮時 1989年5月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Izu Islands and southward, Japan; to Indo-Pacific; Hawaii
伊豆諸島以南; 熱帯インド太平洋域; ハワイ
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal on rkcks and under coral reefs.
潮間帯の岩礁上や珊瑚礁下
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 15mm

Last modified on 2017/08/16

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
256
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
201
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
547

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese