Species Šw–¼ Favartia cellulosa (Conrad, 1846)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒoƒ^ƒˆƒEƒ‰ƒN
ABATA-YOHRAKU
Pitted Murex
ƒAƒoƒ^ƒˆƒEƒ‰ƒN Favartia cellulosa
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Murexes
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰È ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC‰È ƒqƒVƒˆƒEƒ‰ƒNˆŸ‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Favartia ()
ƒqƒVƒˆƒEƒ‰ƒN ()
COUNTRY
‘
U.S.A.
ƒAƒƒŠƒJ‡O‘
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Tampa Bay, Florida. On dead shells at low tide.
ƒtƒƒŠƒ_BTampa Bay ’á’ªŽž ŠL‚ÌŽ€Šk‚̏ã
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z

HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)


Last modified on

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
144
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese