Species 学名
Lyncina argus argus (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ジャノメダカラ
JANOME-DAKARA
Hundred-Eyed Cowry
ジャノメダカラ Lyncina argus argus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Lyncina (Lyncina)
ヒメホシダカラ (ヒメホシダカラ)
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES
フィリピン
LOCALITY
採集場所
East Samar Sea. Diving. On reefs, 1-3m deep.
フィリピン 東サマール海 ダイビング1-3m深 リーフ上(6/98)
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami Islands and southward, Japan; Tropical West Pacific Ocean.
奄美諸島以南; 熱帯西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
coral reefs.
サンゴ礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cypraea argus
Cowries p.77 pl.26


Last modified on 2011/12/12

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
96
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese