Species Šw–ŧ Lithophaga teres (Philippi, 1846)
˜a–ŧ
Japanese name
Common name
ƒNƒƒVƒMƒmƒnƒV
KUROSHIGINOHASHI
Cylinder Date Mussel
ƒNƒƒVƒMƒmƒnƒV Lithophaga teres
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA MYTILOIDA
“ņ–‡ŠLj —ƒŒ`ˆŸj ƒCƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Sea Mussels
ƒCƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
MYTILOIDEA(MYTILACEA) MYTILIDAE
ƒCƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒCƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Lithophaga ()
ƒVƒMƒmƒnƒV ()
COUNTRY
‘
TAIWAN
‘ä˜p
LOCALITY
ĖWęŠ
Houko Island, Taiwan. Low tidal 1972-1973
‘ä˜p āOŒÎ“‡ Šą’ĒŽž 1972-1973”N
DISTRIBUTION
•Ē•z

‹IˆÉ”ŧ“‡ˆČ“ė; ”M‘ŅƒCƒ“ƒhEŧ‘ž•Ŋ—mˆæ
HABITAT
ļ‘§ęŠ

’ĒŠÔ‘Ņ-20m[ Ž€ŽXŒč‚ɐúE
DESCRIPTION
ā–ž (Japanese)
OKUTANI 2 p.877
SL: 75mm

Last modified on 2002/05/03

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
2-79
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
299
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
877

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese