Species Šw–¼ Cyclotus campanulatus Martens, 1865
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒcƒuƒ^ƒKƒC
ATSUBUTAGAI
ƒAƒcƒuƒ^ƒKƒC Cyclotus campanulatus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj Œ´Žn•Rã–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Cyclophorus
ƒ„ƒ}ƒ^ƒjƒV
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
CYCLOPHOROIDEA CYCLOPHORIDAE
ƒ„ƒ}ƒ^ƒjƒV’´‰È ƒ„ƒ}ƒ^ƒjƒV‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Cyclotus ()
ƒAƒcƒuƒ^ƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Mt. Rokko, Hyogo. / Miyagawa Town, Wakayama in October 2003.
•ºŒÉŒ§˜ZbŽR / ˜a‰ÌŽRŒ§ŒF–ìì’¬‹{ˆä 2003”N10ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Honshu and Shikoku and Kyushu.
–{BAŽl‘A‹ãB
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
LAND SNAILS of JAPANiby Masao AZUMAC1995j p.7 #20

SL: up to 13.5mm

Last modified on 2001/07/16

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese