Species 学名 Haliotis iris Martyn, 1784
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヘリトリアワビ (パウア貝)
HERITORI-AWABI
Rainbow/Paua Abalone
ヘリトリアワビ (パウア貝)  Haliotis iris
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Abalones
アワビ
Super Family / Family
科目
PLEUROTOMARIOIDEA HALIOTIDAE
オキナエビス超科 ミミガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Haliotis ()
ミミガイ ()
COUNTRY
NEW ZEALAND
ニュージーランド
LOCALITY
採集場所
Bay of Plenty, North Island.diving shallow water 1989-1990./Near Durville Island, nothern South Island, New Zealand. Rocky area.
北島プレンティ湾 ダイビング 浅瀬 1989-1990年/ニュージーランド 南島北部 ダービル島 周辺の岩礁帯
DISTRIBUTION
分布

ニュージーランド
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

パウア貝といわれる貝。現在では、磨きでない個体は国外に持ち出し禁止(http://www.iihi-tabidachi.net/benri/kuni/kunis/newzea.htm)になっています。
Last modified on

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
20
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese