Species 学名 Tagelus plebeius (Lightfoot, 1786)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アゲマキガイモドキ
AGEMAKIGAI-MODOKI
Stout American Tagelus
アゲマキガイモドキ Tagelus plebeius
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Solecurtus Clams
キヌタアゲマキ
Super Family / Family
科目
TELLINOIDEA(TELLINACEA) SOLECURTIDAE
ニッコウガイ超科 キヌタアゲマキ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Tagelus ()
()
COUNTRY
ARGENTINE
アルゼンチン
LOCALITY
採集場所
Punta Alta, Southern Buenos Aires pro.. Low tidal on sand 12/1997 /Delaware Bay, Del Haven, New Jersey, U.S.A. In sandy mud, March 29, 1987.
アルゼンチン ブエノスアイレス州南部プンタアルタ低潮時の砂上 1997年12月/アメリカ合衆国ニュージャージー州デル・ヘブン デラウエア湾 砂泥中 1987年3月29日
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Western America to Southern Argentina.
アメリカ東部からアルゼンチン南部
HABITAT
生息場所

潮間帯-5m深
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 49mm

Last modified on 2016/04/30

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
349
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese